The Queen Stays Queen

Hello 2018! And here comes the mandatory review of 2017?! 2017 was truly a year of extremes; and a year that truly encompasses the meaning of “the only way is up”. The turning point in the year has got to be when I got the internship at the Big 4 and frankly, I didn’t deserve many things given the amount of effort I put into it. I was still unmotivated and lost as I approached my final year as a student, but I told myself that I would make that last student year the best damn year. It really is an interesting year because my sources of happiness wasn’t derived from achieving something but more of getting rid of unnecessary emotional baggage.

This winter holidays encompasses the true definition of “doing nothing”, but omg it felt so good HAHAHA. The last 2 months of 2017 really flew by as it went from being too busy with studying to being too lazy to do anything after finals ended. It rained a lot of well, which made cooping in home even more comfortable ROFL. Watched a lot of random videos, from anime (Attack on Titan omg loves), dance classes to reality shows such as Survivor. Inspiration of the title of the post came from the two-time winner herself the queen! One of the main reasons I love Survivor is the jury aspect; as people that you eliminated directly or indirectly essentially determine whether you win a million dollars. Oh how the tables have turned… which leads to jury management 101 aka how you act towards others. Kinda applies to real life, but not saying that every single move needs to be calculated. Treat others the way you wanted to be treated. Emotions do run high in such a game setting, and one slip of the tongue can be an instant death. Same goes to real life; you can’t take back what you say. Moral of story? Control those damn emotions.

Adios~!

The one main thing I carried onward from 2016 to 2017 was the sense of independence. It started during exchange where I did several things all by myself, so the trend just carried on for the whole year. You win some, you lose some. At the start it really felt like I lost a big chunk of my heart, but you live to fight another day and it turned out for the better. Part of the #independencetrain was getting off social media, as I became more private about my life and posted a lot less. The rants also got slightly less on twitter HAHAHA, if there was a need to express myself, I would do it here. And if there is something more private, I would just password-protect the post. Words have still continued to be my main way to express my thoughts and feelings, and as we are reaching a full 10 years here (holy smokes thats nearly 50% of my life), it is truly a diary worth looking back.

Stop looking for happiness in the same place you lost it.

THE QUOTE which embraced the year. Rather than trying to fit in certain places, at the end of the day you just have to stay true to yourself. This year would be a year of transition, from the university to the workplace environment. New start, new mindset, new rules. My tone may be totally different in a few months time as I really have no idea what to expect. Yays to finishing 2017 with at least a post a month HAHA! May not be able to post here on such a timely basis anymore, and perhaps I should write when the feel comes rather than forcing 1 out every month. I always feel like I’m yapping about the same topics, but there has been some new happenings that are worth noting about (hint hint about new post in the future HAHA). Feel like life is going upwards and on a high now, so as usual… KEEP IT GOING~!

Advertisements

Life of a NUS Business (Acc) Student: AY 17/18 Semester 1

because it’s rare that I even take a group picture nowadays

Happy 2018! 2nd last time I will ever write a module review here, as it has been a habit to get these out as soon as possible before the new semester starts. 3 years ago, it was a decision to start writing up all these to help online wanderers have some information about Business (Accountancy) modules. iIf one person benefitted from reading; then I am a happy man. Looking at how views spike up every time it is time to bid for modules, such information really can be important in making the right decisions.

3 modules + FSP for this semester; did contemplate overloading to make the last semester a more relaxing one; but in the end I just decided to go towards the conventional route. Needed to bid for 2 modules so I decided to just clear my 2 4k modules. On hindsight, I should have spread out my core accounting modules the previous semester by dropping 1 of them. It really is a tricky task to have the perfect module planning (from summer schools, exchange to taking modules which are only offered in a certain semester); perhaps I will do one summarising everything when I’m officially done with university hahaha we shall see.

ACC3619 Integrated Perspectives in Business & Accounting

This is called the ‘capstone’ module among our accounting core modules as the pre-requisite is to have completed or concurrently taking all the other accounting core modules. This module is relatively new and it served to prepare the

For AY16/17 Semester 2, the module coordinator was Prof Stephen Lynn and feedback wasn’t too positive due to the horrendous timing of the modules (6-9pm), and for my semester (AY17/18 Semester 1), we have module coordinators, Prof Tan and Prof Ho. The bulk of the module came from the group project (30%) and finals (50%). A company would be assigned to your project group, where each member has to do an individual presentation (10%). The last 10% consists of class participation, which is just asking questions during the individual presentations. The twist is this: There are 5 weeks in total, and you wouldn’t know whether you have to present. So if you are the last presenter for your group, you would have essentially prepared 5 presentations… which is totally overload. I understood the idea of the profs was to ensure that the whole group understood the whole project instead of just his/her own part, but it isn’t feasible from a student’s perspective to be preparing presentation after presentation.. like hello we still have other modules to study… I was also dabao-ing my lunch into class while watching the presentations. Yeahhhhh as usual no one really paid attention to the presentations HAHAHA.

The format for finals was kinda interesting; the profs will release the company which will be tested during the final 2 weeks prior to the actual date of exam (which falls on the last day of finals blehhhhh) and it is open book so it became a war of preparing the proper notes to copy in the exam. Previous semester was DBS while this semester was an e-commerce company called YuuZoo. The format of the final was similar to the previous semester, so those who are taking this module, go to the exam paper database and looked at the questions!

tl;dr: Idea of the module is there, but it really adds zero value to what we have already learnt in previous modules. Personally, I would have liked it to be more geared towards perhaps SQP preparation? I would suggest future module coordinators to review the format of the whole module because it hasn’t fully worked out yet.

Final Grade: B-

ACC4613 Forensic Accounting

There were 2 different sectional timings opened for the module; 9am and 1pm. You could get the module at 1 point if you took the morning slot, or pay an additional 900 points to get the afternoon slot instead like yours truly LOL. I wasn’t planning on pursuing the finance specialisation so I didn’t really care about spending points in the G account. This module is very popular among the 4k accounting modules which can be taken, content was very interesting as it involved studying of financial crimes such as money laundering and terrorist financing.

The module coordinator was Dr Larry Lam, a professor with many years of working experience in the related field and also with a nice mixed American accent HAHAHA (you could say that he is the MYT of forensic accounting). Course assessment got revised halfway into the course and is as follows: 10% data analytics in-class assignment, 20% quiz, 30% class participation and 40% group project/presentation. Although I had friends who were in the same sectional, I ended up grouping with a bunch of acquaintances who were pretty badass as it was a group that I just had to chip in my part and nothing more. The quiz happened in Week 12 and it was just MCQ AND open book, so there isn’t much to prepare. It turned out that many of us did really well so I would say this is a very good module to take as a 4k accounting module. Do take note that this module is only offered in Semester 1, so do your module planning accordingly!

Final Grade: A+ (Yays to yet another A+ in my NUS life)

ACC4615 Advanced Assurance & Attestation

I was contemplating this versus internal audit, and I figured that given how I did 2 audit internships and I actually do enjoy audit, I shall try this module and hope for the best. The module coordinator is Prof Tan Wee Cheng, whom may have taken taught some ACC3603 before. Prof Tan teaches half of the semester, which includes the more abstract content such as FV Audit, forensic accounting; while Prof Alima (which is her first time teaching in a university setting) teaches the other half which is the more technical stuff, such as materiality and group audit.

Course assessment is 15% class participation, 15% tutorial presentation, 30% group project & 40% finals. I was “in charge of my own destiny” as I formed my initial group of 3 and had 2 late additions. Group project is similar to ACC3616, where you do your own research on a certain case and write up your own case along with teaching notes. Our group had this zai double-degree law and accountancy guy and I got an A+ for the project. However, it turned out everyone did quite well for the project, as well as the tutorial presentation AND class participation. In the end the deciding factor lies on the finals, which was an electronic paper and open book (first e-exam in NUS yay~). Yours truly quite competitive and played a typing speed test to warm up the hands HAHAHA.

Again, what audit is in real life is not exactly the same as you learn in theory, but you learn to appreciate the various SSAs that we learnt in each topic.

Final Grade: A

FSP4003 Field Service Project

Grading for FSP is as follows: 45% Final Report, 25% Final Presentation, 10% Peer Review, 20% Learning Journal. I was mentally ready to do this with randoms, but L linked me up with a group of 3 and we were assigned to a hospital as our client for FSP, along with an adjunct professor who was taking FSP for the first time. As accountancy students, you will most likely find yourselves doing something non-accounting related for your FSP. Our group ended up with a project which falls under “Market Research”, but it ended up involving some form of modelling as well.

The journey to completing this FSP was anything but smooth. The supposed deadline for report submission was the first Monday of recess week, but as all Business students know, Week 13 is hell week for most of us so we literally rushed up more than half the report in the span of 3-4 days. I had presentation a few days before audit finals as well, but the COO was very relaxed and we were able to present while sitting down ROFL (imagine a 25% presentation being given while sitting).

The only advice I would give is that if possible, find your own professor because you would want one who views you in a positive light. No complains about the grade I got; felt it was a fair grade given the circumstances. Yes an A would be perfect given how it is 8MCs worth, but one shall not be greedy and be contented.

Final Grade: A-

FINAL THOUGHTS

CAP (for Y4S1): 4.4

Overall CAP (till Y3S2): (Yes, 4 flat…)

so ugly

What a comeback, like wow. Might have made dean’s list if 3619 came out a lot better; but whatever happens, happens. By far the best semester in NUS by a humongous margin. I wouldn’t say that I put in much more effort this semester compared to the previous semester, I still feel like I was putting in 70-80% effort, since I knew I could effectively not care LOL. Maybe that explains my lack of excitement seeing results this semester. The biggest change had to be in the mental state of mines, and a change in mentality really reflected well in the quality of work. Now the CAP is really in a precarious situation, so in short no fooling around in the last semester. Maybe the “excitement” will come in next semester when stakes are extremely high.

No calculation required; all B+ next semester would be sufficient. However looking back at my accounting core modules, holy shit I didn’t know I was so awful in them. It ended up very ironic that I did well in my 4k modules but failed atrociously in the 3k modules (I average a B in those 8 modules). Did I really enrol into the wrong course? Am I bad in higher level accounting? Or are my peers really just that good that I’m left drowning in the bell curve? Nonetheless, one good semester really can change the momentum of your student life, so I just need to ride this consistency into the last semester. Last semester, best semester; Let’s get at it.

P.S FXXK LAW I still hate you oh my fucking goodness…

cheers to starting 2018 well~!